Conference program – Abstracts & Papers

Legend

Papers marked in yellow will be published soon

 

 

Tuesday November 23

Aula

Session 1/1

Chair – Zdobysław Goraj

AIRCRAFT DESIGN 1

10:50-11:10

Stanislav Karpuk

Assessment of potential commercial success of business jets with natural laminar flow technology

Abstract

11:10-11:30

Deni Raco

Model-based development and logical AI for secure and safe avionics systems: a verification framework for SYSML behavior specifications

Abstract

11:30-11:50

Jonathan Cooper

Preliminary design of aircraft wings incorporating folding wingtips

Abstract

11:50-12:10

Pawel Zakrzewski

Application of Agile Approach for Development of the Avionics Safety Critical Systems

Abstract

 

Room 1

Session 1/2

Chair – Łukasz Kiszkowiak

AERODYNAMICS - 1

10:50-11:10

Karthick Rajkumar

Time-efficient simulations of weapon bay in fighter aircraft

Abstract

11:10-11:30

Witold Klimczyk

Prediction of airfoil tonal noise using URANS computations and its mitigation

Abstract

11:30-11:50

Wit Stryczniewicz

Development of small scale wind tunnel model for testing power efficient pulsed jets actuator concepts in H2020 Clean Sky 2 WINGPULSE project

Abstract

11:50-12:10

Guillaume Coria

Modeling and simulation of chemical reactions at the surface of an ablative wall interacting with a hypersonic flow : Application to atmospheric reentry

Abstract

 

Room 2

 

Session 1/3

Chair – Antoni Niepokólczycki

MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES - 1

10:50-11:10

Mirosław Rodzewicz

Close-proximity, conservative extrapolation of load spectra

Abstract

11:10-11:30

Gregor Neumann

Methods for modelling of imperfections of additively manufactured metal components and prediction of the structural properties of imperfect components

Abstract

11:30-11:50

Desgaches Damien

Use of Friction Stir Welding on primary structures of aircrafts instead of riveted junction

Abstract

11:50-12:10

Zsombor Sápi

Structural Development and Manufacturing of the DemoP1 Demonstrator

Abstract

12:10-12:30

Paweł Skalski

Morphing structures

Abstract

 

Room 4

 

Session 1/4

Chair – Franco Bernelli

SKILLS FOR THE AEROSPACE SECTOR 1

10:50-11:10

Paolo Tortora

Lessons Learned from Hands-On Nanosat Activities in PEGASUS Universities

Abstract

11:10-11:30

Marek Kosuda

Evolution of the Aeronautics and Aerospace Studies at TUKE in the past 15 years

Abstract

11:30-11:50

Juan Jose Morillas Guerrero

An analysis of the Spanish aerospace sector and its transformative enablers: the case of the start-up ecosystem in Madrid.

Abstract

11:50-12:10

Jamel Metmati

SPACE COMMAND : MANAGE SPACE OPERATIONS IN THE NEW SPACE AGE

Abstract

12:10-12:30

Tadeusz Uhl

UNIVERSEH - European Space University for Earth and Humanity

Abstract

 

Aula

Session 2/1

Chair – Tomasz Goetzendorf-Grabowski

FLIGHT DYNAMICS

14:30-14:50

Zdobyslaw Goraj

Simulation of a passenger aircraft flight with the wing tip cut using aerodynamics with full separation

Abstract

14:50-15:10

Agnieszka Kwiek

An investigation into directional characteristics of the rocket plane in a tailless configuration

Abstract

15:10-15:30

Kai San Hon

Development of a flight simulator for conceptual aircraft design and sizing

Abstract

15:30-15:50

Tomasz Małecki

Simultaneous Localization and Mapping (SLAM) Problem – description of selected algorithm

Abstract

 

Room 1

Session 2/2

Chair – Jonathan Cooper

CONTROL AND FLIGHT TESTS - 1

14:30-14:50

Leonardo Nepomuceno

Filter-Error Method for Aerodynamic Parameter Estimation of a Generic Future Fighter

Abstract

14:50-15:10

Jacek Pieniążek

Control in curvilinear approach to landing

Abstract

15:10-15:30

Marcin Adamczuk

Application of biofeedback and adaptive automation for UAV operator performance enhancement

Abstract

15:30-15:50

Adam Antczak

Efficient position of two long-range passenger aircraft in formation flight

Abstract

 

Room2

Session 2/3

Chair – Franco Bernelli

SPACE MISSION ANALYSIS AND DESIGN -1

14:30-14:50

Lorenzo Giudici

Space debris cloud propagation through phase space domain binning

Abstract

14:50-15:10

Bhavyashree Janardhana

Conceptual analysis for a technology demonstration mission of the Ion Beam Shepherd

Abstract

15:10-15:30

Robert Rogólski

MiG-29 and Su-22 aircraft as air-launch platforms for space rockets

Abstract

15:30-15:50

Sérgio Silva Soares

DATASAT - ADA Ground Station Network. Automatic Directional Antenna for Space Communications on LEO Spacecrafts

Abstract

 

Wednesday November 24

Aula

Session 3/1

Chair – Jonathan Cooper

CONTROL AND FLIGHT TESTS - 2

10:00-10:20

Kamila Jakubik

Automatic take-off control system

Abstract

10:20-10:40

Andrea Dan Ryals,

Giulia Bertolani

Adaptive Attitude Control of an Unmanned Helicopter

Abstract

10:40-11:00

Albert Zajdel

Next-generation more electric aircraft control system

Abstract

11:00-11:20

Carlo Bettanini

Evaluation of light pollution sources over Pistoia area with an autonomous payload for sounding balloons.

Abstract

 

Room 1

Session 3/2

Chair – Mirosław Rodzewicz

MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES - 2

10:00-10:20

Johannes Dillinger

Structural Optimization of an Aeroelastic Wind Tunnel Model for Unsteady Transonic Testing

Abstract

10:20-10:40

Nicolo Fabbiane

Aeroelastic-Tailoring of a Wind-Tunnel Model for Passive Alleviation of Static and Dynamic Loads

Abstract

10:40-11:00

Giuseppe Mantegna

Design of multilayered VAT panels by means of higher-order plate elements

Abstract

11:00-11:20

Giuseppe Catapane

Evaluation of improved correction factors for the prediction of Helmholtz resonances

Abstract

 

Room 2

Session 3/3

Chair – Franco Bernelli

SPACECRAFT DESIGN

10:00-10:20

Aysha Alharam

Linear CubeSat Center of Gravity Optimization

Abstract

10:20-10:40

Derick Fernando Oliveira Fernandes

Structural Design and Analysis of a Student CubeSat 1U

Abstract

10:40-11:00

Inna Bashlii

High-frequency stability evaluation of liquid rocket thrust chamber

Abstract

11:00-11:20

Nikolay Kuleshov

Some results of research on the LatLaunch project for the launching system of pico- and nanosatellites into low Earth orbit

Abstract

 

Aula

Session 4/1

Chair – Tomasz Goetzendorf-Grabowski

SKILLS FOR THE AEROSPACE SECTOR 1

11:40-12:00

Jacek Mieloszyk

The role of PEGASUS in the European aeronautics and space universities exchange of students and professors

Abstract

12:00-12:20

Salvo Marcuccio

Science, Technology and Systems Engineering Educational Activities with Stratospheric Balloons

Abstract

12:20-12:40

Franco Bernelli

Evolution of the (Aero)Space Engineering Studies in Italy in the past 20 years

Abstract

12:40-13:00

Miroslav Šmelko

Transfer of the Knowledge Gathered During the Mission of the skCUBE and the GRBAlpha Satellites Into the Education Process

Abstract

 

Room 1

Session 4/2

Chair – Zdobysław Goraj

UAVs - 1

11:40-12:00

Cristina Beneitez Ortega

Thermal Management Concept Evaluation for a High-Altitude Solar Platform

Abstract

12:00-12:20

Mateusz Kucharski

Comparison of high camber airfoil with high lift devices in light unmanned aerial vehicles

Abstract

12:20-12:40

Gazmend Mavraj

A Systematic Review of Ground-Based Infrastructure for the Innovative Urban Air Mobility

Abstract

12:40-13:00

Jakub Pyra

Augmented, multi-purpose drone optic-flow odometry sensor with altitude measurement correction

Abstract

 

Room 2

Session 4/3

Chair – Krzysztof Szafran

AERODYNAMICS - 2

11:40-12:00

Łukasz Kiszkowiak

Aerodynamic analysis using Computational Fluid Dynamics methods in the development process of an aerobatic aircraft

Abstract

12:00-12:20

Nezar Sahbon

CFD study of base drag of the Grot rocket

Abstract

12:20-12:40

Mariachiara Gallia

Optimization of a nacelle electro-thermal ice protection system for icing wind tunnel testing

Abstract

 

 

13:00-14:00

 

Lunch

 

 

 

Aula

Session 5/1

Chair – Jacek Mieloszyk

GREEN AIRCRAFT/Clean Sky

14:00-14:20

Daniel Frank

Exhaust Emission Measurement and Analysis of a Rotax 915 Aircraft Piston Engine with Conventional and Alternative Fuels

Abstract

14:20-14:40

Pieter-Jan Proesmans

Hydrogen Aircraft Design Optimisation for Minimal Global Warming Impact

Abstract

14:40:15:00

Michel Van Eenige

CLAIRPORT - Environmental impact assessments at airport level in Clean Sky 2 TE

Abstract

 

Room 1

Session 5/2

Chair – Mikołaj Jarkowski

UAVs - 2

14:00-14:20

Luis Miguel García-Cuevas

Feasibility study of a fuel cell-powered unmaned aerial vehicle with 75 kg of payload

Abstract

14:20-14:40

Aleksandra Pasich

Proposal of reorganization in airspace structure and other facilities for the needs of future Unmanned Aircraft services

Abstract

14:40:15:00

Karol Bęben

Architecture of the UAV Swarm Command and Control Systems - an overview

Abstract

 

Room 2

Session 5/3

Chair – Krzysztof Szafran

AERODYNAMICS - 3

14:00-14:20

Ashish Vashishtha

Numerical study of an Aerospike Nozzle in Retropropulsion

Abstract

14:20-14:40

Ashish Vashishtha

Effects of Freestream Disturbances in front of Spiked Blunt Nose at Hypersonic Flow

Abstract

14:40:15:00

Ndivhuwo Musehane

Effect of significant deceleration on boundary layer properties of a laminar flat plate

Abstract

 

Thursday November 25

Aula

Session 6/1

Chair – Salvo Marcuccio

SATELLITE DYNAMICS AND CONTROL

10:00-10:20

Gabrielle Esnault

Design and CFD analysis of the LOX/LCH4 dual regenerative cooling circuit of the DemoP1 Demonstrator

Abstract

10:20-10:40

Szabolcs Grünvald

Attitude Control System of an Earth Observation Satellite

Abstract

10:40-11:00

Jason Calvi

Machine Learning Techniques for Detection and Tracking of Space Objects in Optical Telescope Images

Abstract

11:00-11:20

Mashairo Kanazaki

Stage Separation Dynamics Optimization to Avoid Collision During TSTO Separation by Aerodynamics and Flight Dynamics Simulation

Abstract

11:20-11:40

Krystian Borodacz

Optimal space debris deorbitation strategy

Abstract

 

Room 1

Session 6/2

Chair – Tomasz Goetzendorf-Grabowski

AIRCRAFT DESIGN -2

10:00-10:20

Michael Rohdenburg

Holistic Low-Effort Model for Damage Tolerance Analysis in Preliminary Design

Abstract

10:20-10:40

Bartłomiej Dziewoński

Preliminary design of a supersonic passenger aircraft

Abstract

10:40-11:00

Michał Jędrak

Finite Element Analysis of the Suspended Satellite Rocket Weight Effect on the Strength and Deformability of the MiG-29 Aircraft Structure

Abstract

11:00-11:20

Daniel Schmeling

Overhead cooling device reducing thermal stratification at displacement ventilation

Abstract

 

Room 2

Session 6/3

Chair – Mirosław Rodzewicz

MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES - 3

10:00-10:20

Cheng Angelo Yan

Analysis of Lightweight Structures using Physics Informed Neural Networks

Abstract

10:20-10:40

Mirco Zaccariotto

Efficient modelling of fatigue crack propagation with a FEM-peridynamics coupled approach

Abstract

10:40-11:00

Florian Franke

Investigation of impacts between unmanned aerial vehicle motors and various targets

Abstract

11:00-11:20

Renaud Bertoni

Predictive approach of rotating equipment, gears and bearing faults

Abstract

11:20-11:40

Marco Lo Cascio

A hybrid VEM/BEM numerical technique for simulating damage in composite materials

Abstract

 

Aula

Session 7/1

Chair – Salvo Marcuccio

SPACE MISSION ANALYSIS AND DESIGN -2

12:00-12:20

Franco Bernelli

Feasibility analysis of GNSS-based navigation for LUMIO mission

Abstract

12:20-12:40

Franco Bernelli

Re-entry predictions of space debris for collision avoidance with air traffic

Abstract

12:40-13:00

Xingchuan Liu

Model predictive control for rigid satellite formation with underactuated propulsive system based on relative orbital elements

Abstract

13:00-13:20

Niels Bakx

Using Solar-sail Induced Dynamics to Increase the Warning Time for Solar Storms Heading Towards Earth

Abstract

 

Room1

Session 7/2

Chair – Łukasz Kiszkowiak

AERODYNAMICS - 4

12:00-12:20

Kazuhisa Chiba

Acquisition of Swept Aerodynamic Data by Consecutive Change of Wing Model Configuration in Wind Tunnel Tests Using Remote and Feedback Control

Abstract

12:20-12:40

Dominik Schäfer

Nonlinearities in off-diagonal GAF matrix elements in the scope of T-tail flutter

Abstract

12:40-13:00

Stefano Bortolotti

A variable fidelity optimisation procedure for multi-airfoil design

Abstract

13:00-13:20

Yeongmin Jo

Development of A Mid-Fidelity Aerodynamic Analysis Code for eVTOL Aircrafts

Abstract

 

Room2

Session 7/3

Chair – Mikołaj Jarkowski

UAVs - 3

12:00-12:20

Mariusz Jacewicz

Quadrotor motion analysis and control in wind field environment

Abstract

12:20-12:40

Dominik Tokarz

VR environment for UAV pilots training with automated flight assessment system

Abstract

12:40-13:00

Michał Skowron-Nadulski

Data fusion concept for a sense and avoid system on-board small UAV

Abstract